Florida Teachers: Click HERE for FCAT Basics by grade level.
Bobcats have fur that is gray or brown in color. The fur on their belly is white. They have spots and short tails. The short tail is how the bobcat got its name. These cats weigh between 13 and 30 pounds. Males are usually larger than females.
Baby bobcats are called kittens. Litters can be as large as 8. However, they usually have 2 to 3 babies in a litter. Their eyes will open at around 6 days of age. After they grow up, they move away from their family and live alone most of the time.
Bobcats are meat eaters. Meat eaters are also called carnivores. Their main food is rabbit. Other food includes rodents, beaver, birds, bats and deer.
These cats live in Canada and the United States. Bobcats live in Florida including Hillsborough County. Habitats include forests, swamps, desert and scrubland.
Bobcats are hunted for their fur. They also compete with humans for habitat. People bring bobcats to Big Cat Rescue that have been hit by cars or orphaned.
1. True or False – The Bobcats habitat includes forests, coastal swamps, desert & scrubland.
2. What have humans done to contribute to the decline of the Bobcat population?
Florida Panthers are a type of Cougar that live in Florida. Adult Florida Panthers have brown fur and golden eyes. Males are usually bigger than females.
Baby Florida Panthers are called kittens. These cats have 1-3 babies in a litter. Kittens have spots on their fur and have blue eyes. After about 18 months of age the kittens leave their mother. They live alone for most of their lives. This is known as a solitary lifestyle.
Florida Panthers are meat eaters. Meat eaters are also called carnivores. Their diet includes deer, wild hogs, raccoons, armadillos and alligators.
These cats are found in pinelands, hardwoods hammocks and swamp forests. Living in an area with a lot of plants helps to protect these cats. Plants make it easier to hide; there may be fewer people and more food/prey nearby. Males have a range/area of over 200 square miles. Females have a range/area of over 70-80 square miles. They make other animals aware of their territory by scent marking.
Fewer than 100 of these cats are believed to remain in Florida. They are one of the rarest mammals in the world. Humans are the biggest threat to the Florida Panther. Although it is against the law they are shot by hunters. Many are killed after being hit by cars. As with many animals a loss of habitat is also impacting their ability to survive.
1.True or False- While a mother and kitten will live together until the baby is about 18 months of age, Florida Panthers otherwise live a solitary lifestyle.
2. What have humans done to contribute to the decline of the Florida Panther population?
In this selection, “mainstay” means
• Most important
• Chief support
Why would people want an ocelot for a pet? Back up your position with information you read in the article.
Tigers are the best known of the big cats because of
• Their color and markings
• Their usefulness to Asian medicine
• They are man eaters
• They swim long distances across rivers
• Can be found in Siberia
• Are a special breed of Bengal tigers
• Are a result of inbreeding
• Are an albino form of Sumatran tigers
Which best describes a lion “pride”
• A group of female lionesses and their cubs
• A group of young male lions that live and hunt together
• A group of males, females, and cubs led by a dominant female
• One lead male lion and a group of females
In what way are lions different from other cats
• They have manes and tufted tails
• They hunt live prey for food
• They are solitary hunters