Two Sumatran tiger cubs born in Indonesian safari park
Cisarua, Bogor (ANTARA News) – A Sumatran tiger (panthera tigris sumatrae) gave birth to two cubs at Cisarua Safari Park, Bogor, West Java, increasing the population of the tigers in the park to a total of 34.
“The newly born cubs are respectively named Dema (male) and Manis (female). They are currently under the supervision of a medical team in the Cisarua safari park,” Nur Syamsiah, a spokesperson of the park, said here on Monday.
“It`s good news. The endangered animals were born on February 1, 2007 thanks to the ex-situ breeding of Sumatra tigers managed by the safari park, which is also a conservation area for the Sumatran tigers,” she said.
The delivery was the second time for the female tiger called Cicis in the safari park, Nur Syamsiah said.
A Sumatran tiger could live up to 25 years and consumes around 8 kg of meat daily, she explained.
The Cisarua Safari Park also has a Sumatran tiger sperm bank as part of the efforts to conserve the endangered animals.
The Sumatran tiger, which is critically endangered, is found only on the Indonesian island of Sumatra in habitat that ranges from lowland forest to sub mountain and mountain forest including some peat moss forests.
According the Tiger Information Center and the World Wildlife Fund, there are no more than 500 of these tigers left in the wild with some estimates considerably lower.
The tiger is one of only two cats that enjoys being in water (the other is South America`s jaguar). The Sumatran tiger may often be found in a pool or stream, or standing in water to keep cool.
Tigers can breed at any time of the year, but they typically mate in winter or spring. Tigers appear to reach maturity at about 4 years of age, although earlier maturity has been recorded. Gestation is normally 103 days.
The usual number of cubs is two or three, though there may be as many as six. The cubs are blind and helpless at birth weighing about 3 pounds each. Their eyes usually open by the tenth day, although some zoo-born cubs have their eyes open as soon as they are born. During the first 8 weeks the cubs consume only their mother’s milk. They are suckled for 5 or 6 months. (*)