Captive Wildlife Laws Rules Florida
[…] Such expenses shall be paid by said owner or possessor upon any conviction or finding of guilt of a criminal or noncriminal violation, regardless of adjudication or plea entered, of any provision of chapter 828 or this chapter, or rule of the commission or if such violation is disposed of under s. 921.187. Failure to pay such expense may be grounds for revocation or denial of permits to such individual to possess wildlife.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-309; s. 6, ch. 98-333; s. 34, ch. 2002-46; s. 106, ch. 2008-247.
Note.—Former s. 372.922(3), (4).

The above is the current language in Florida’s state law.  Where it fails the citizens of Florida is in the notion that any person can possibly “possess and care properly for wildlife and that permitted wildlife possessed as personal pets”   or that there are “appropriate neighborhoods” for keeping tigers in your back yard.